Property Shortlist No properties shortlisted View Shortlist

Terms of Use

 

 Terms of Use, Disclaimer, & Privacy Policy

 

Please read the following carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using costasunproperty.com ("the Website") you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our Website or communicating electronically with us.

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the Website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law

We provide this Website for our partners so that they can advertise properties online. "Our partners" include: estate agents, commercial agents, letting agents, landlords, new homes developers and individual property owners.

A reference to "you" or "your" is a reference to a user of the Website or any of our services.

Contacting us
If you would like to stop receiving marketing and communications from us please contact us via email at info@costasunproperty.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or our use of your personal information or would like to submit a subject access request or exercise your other data subject rights, please contact us via email at info@costasunproperty.com

1. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

2. What personal data do we collect about you?

We will collect the information that you give to us when using our Website:

If you choose to voluntarily complete the contact form, a property enquiry form, provide your details for the email me properties like these service or register for our property finding service on the Website you may be asked to provide information about yourself, such as your name and contact details. We may also collect other information about you at the same time, such as details of the sort of property you are interested in, the cost and location of the property, and your current location.

We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

• Name;
• Current location;
• Email address;
• Telephone number if applicable;
• Information about your property requirements;
• IP address;
• Web browser type and version;
• Operating system;

3. Why we collect this data

We collect this data to make sure that you receive the benefit of the costasunproperty.com service. This may include transferring your property enquiry and personal data to one of partners.

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

• Providing and managing your access to the Website;

• Personalising and tailoring your experience on the Website;

• Supplying our products or services to you and/or those of our partners to you.

• Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Analysing your use of the Website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve the Website and your user experience.

Property enquiry
When you place an enquiry for a particular property and / or request a viewing, we will pass on your personal data to the relevant estate agent. We do this so they can respond to your enquiry.

Property finding service
When you register for our property finding service, we liaise with the estate agents we work with in order to locate properties which may be of interest to you based on the criteria you have specified. We may share your personal data to the agents we work with in order for them to provide you with details of suitable properties.

Property alert service
With our property email alerts service 'email me properties like these' we collect your contact details and requirements in order to alert you of new properties marketed on our Website that meet your search criteria.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

4. Our lawful basis for processing this personal data
We have a legitimate interest to process this information in order to provide you with the service you have requested.

5. Do you share my personal data with anyone?
We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it.

We do not sell, rent or trade your information with any third parties.

We will only share your personal data with trusted partners contracted to us in connection with provision of the products and services on our behalf. Companies included but not limited:


Estate agents
Lettings agents
Commercial property agents


6. What Are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions by emailing info@costasunproperty.com

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Please send an email to info@costasunproperty.com and we will respond within 30 days.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We use your personal data to enrich your experience.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us at info@costasunproperty.com

7. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for 6 years after the date last of the activity.

8. How and where do you store my personal data?

We store your personal data in secure data centres in the UK. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss or destruction. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breaches. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Where you have a username or password which enables you to access certain services or parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Despite all precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be 100% secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of data you transmit to us and you must understand you do so at your own risk.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

• Secure Servers/database
• Website on SSL (https).
• Server/database software upgrades

9 Can I withhold information?

You may access certain areas of Our Websites without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Websites you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

10. How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be sent via email to info@costasunproperty.com

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it.

11. How do you use cookies?

The Website may place and access Cookies on your computer or device. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the Website and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.


12. How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email: info@costasunproperty.com

Tel: 0034 966 470 962
Mobile:0034 627 264 968

Please mark your correspondence with the subject “Privacy Policy Enquiry”.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Policy last updated 18th May 2018

 

© 2007-2019 CostaSunProperty All Rights Reserved.

Our Services | Contact Us | Buying in Spain | Renting in Spain |   Costa Blanca infoTerms of Use  | Cookies Policy | Advertisers